Visa Requirement

As of February 2008, Japan had taken measures concerning the waiver of visa requirements with 67 countries and regions, as shown in the accompanying table. Nationals of these countries and regions holding valid passports can apply for landing permission for short-term stays for such purposes as sightseeing and business trips without obtaining a visa. However, cases involving paid activities in Japan are excluded. Also, the waiver of visa requirements are not applicable in the case of stays exceeding the period of time stipulated in each arrangement. In such cases, it is necessary for foreigners to obtain a visa. 

The organizers of Wine & Gourmet Japan will not be able to provide exhibitors and visitors with an invitation letter for the purpose of obtaining a Japanese visa.

List of Countries and Regions That Have Visa Exemption Arrangements with Japan

(67 countries and regions as of December 2014)

 

AreasCountries and regionsTerm of residence
AsiaSingapore3 months or less
Brunei15 days
Indonesia*15 days
Malaysia*90 days
Thailand*15 Days
Hong Kong* (BNO, SAR passport)90 days or less
Republic of Korea90 days or less
Taiwan*90 days or less
Macau* (SAR passport)90 days or less
North AmericaCanada3 months or less
U.S.A90 days or less
Latin America 
and Caribbean
Mexico6 months or less
Argentina3 months or less
Bahamas3 months or less
Chile3 months or less
Costa Rica3 months or less
Dominican Rep3 months or less
El Salvador3 months or less
Guatemala3 months or less
Honduras3 months or less
Suriname3 months or less
Uruguay3 months or less
Barbados90 days or less
Middle EastIsrael3 months or less
Turkey3 months or less
OceaniaAustralia*90 days or less
New Zealand90 days or less
AfricaLesotho3 months or less
Mauritius3 months or less
Tunisia3 months or less
EuropeAustria6 months or less
Germany6 months or less
Ireland6 months or less
Liechtenstein6 months or less
Switzerland6 months or less
United Kingdom6 months or less
Belgium3 months or less
Croatia3 months or less
Cyprus3 months or less
Denmark3 months or less
Finland3 months or less
France3 months or less
Greece3 months or less
Iceland3 months or less
Italy3 months or less
Luxembourg3 months or less
Macedonia3 months or less
Malta3 months or less
Netherlands3 months or less
Norway3 months or less
Portugal3 months or less
San Marino3 months or less
Slovenia3 months or less
Spain3 months or less
Sweden3 months or less
Andorra90 days or less
Bulgaria90 days or less
Czech Rep90 days or less
Estonia90 days or less
Hungary90 days or less
Latvia90 days or less
Lithuania90 days or less
Monaco90 days or less
Poland90 days or less
Slovakia90 days or less

Notes: In the case of the waiver of visa requirements of up to three months or 90 days, foreigners are granted upon landing a temporary visitor status for a period of 90 days (15 days for Brunei).

Nationals of countries and regions that have taken measures concerning the waiver of visa requirements with Japan for stays of up to six months in principle are granted permission to stay in Japan for 90 days at the time of landing.

 

Nationals of these countries and regions who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days must apply at their nearest immigration authority in Japan for an extension of their period of stay.

 

For nationals of Indonesia (since December 1, 2014), visas are not required only for those who have registered ICAO-compliant ePassport to diplomatic missions of Japan in Indonesia (the embassy, consulates-general, or the consulate). Validity of the registration is three years period or until the passport expires, whichever comes first.

 

For nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold such ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

 

For nationals of Thailand (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards.

 

For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.

 

For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China.

 

For citizens of Taiwan, visas are not required only for holders of Taiwan passport which includes a personal identification number.

 

For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

 

For nationals of those countries with visa exemptions permitting stays of up to 6 months under the bilateral visa exemption arrangements, those who wish to stay in Japan for more than 90 days are required to apply for an extension of the period of stay to the Ministry of Justice (Regional Immigration Bureau) before the period of permitted stay is to expire.

 

Nationals of Peru (since July 15, 1995) and Colombia (since February 1, 2004), are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

For more information, click here